Skip to content

Privacy policy and use of personal data

(October 14, 2021)

This document is a machine translation of an official French document. This translation is provided for your convenience. In case of any uncertainty, it is the original French version that has the binding value.

If you notice any error in the translation, please let us know

Definition of terms used in the Privacy Policy

Are designated, at the end of this policy, as:

  • "Personal data", "Personal data", "Data" or "Data" : " any information relating to a natural person identified or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements which are specific to it ", in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.

  • "Service" : the Meteo-Paragliding service and all of its contents, as defined in the General Conditions of Use and the Specific Conditions of Membership.

  • "Policy": this privacy and use of personal data policy.

  • "Publisher" or "We" : Meteo-Parapente SAS, legal or natural person responsible for the editing and content of the Service.

  • "Site": The meteo-parapente.com website, as defined in the T & Cs, that the User accesses through a browser, or through any ad hoc application provided by the Publisher.

  • "User" or "You" : the Internet user visiting the Site and using the Service.

  • "Cookie" : HTTP cookie or any other similar technical device (LocalStorage, SessionStorage ...).

Article 1 - Introduction and role of the Privacy Policy

This Policy aims to inform you of the Publisher's commitments with regard to respect for your privacy and the protection of Personal Data concerning you, collected and processed during your use of the Service.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of why we use your Data and how we do it.

By registering on the Service, you agree to provide us with true information about yourself. The communication of false information is contrary to the general conditions governing access to the Service.

Please note that this Policy may be modified or supplemented at any time, in particular with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. The date of its update will be clearly mentioned, if applicable.

These changes are binding on you as soon as they are posted online and we therefore invite you to regularly consult this Policy in order to be aware of any changes.

You will also find a description of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you have any questions regarding this Policy or if you want to exercise your rights as described in Article 9 of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at: support@meteo-parapente.com .

Article 2 - Data collected on the Site

The data collected and subsequently processed by the Site are those that you voluntarily transmit to us by completing the various forms on the Site (both from a browser and via a possible application provided by the Publisher). For certain operations on content, you may be required to transmit Data concerning you to third party partners through their own services, more specifically during the payments that you may make. We will not have the said Data, their collection and processing being governed by the conditions specific to these stakeholders. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your Data in this context.

In general, you can visit the meteo-parapente.com site without disclosing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to transmit information. However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may come from your personal information but is not affected as such by law because this data does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data in order to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific functionality of the Site.

We do not collect so-called "sensitive" data.

The contact details of Site Users who have registered on it will be saved, in compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. In accordance with the latter, they have a right of withdrawal access, modification of the Data they have provided. To do so, all they need to do is send a request to the following email address: support@meteo-parapente.com.

The collection of Users' personal data by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the French authority for the protection of personal data (the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés - CNIL).

The Data collected by the Publisher, and the purposes of their collection are:

  • Last name, First name (s) and postal address (s) : for billing purposes, and in accordance with legal obligations

  • Phone : for connection purposes, sending a new password in case of loss, and security alert (s)

  • Email address : for billing purposes, connection, sending a new password, sending one-off information

  • IP address and browser information : for computer security purposes

  • Location only when authorized by the User ) : for focus and automatic zooming purposes on the map

Article 3 - Identity of the controller

The data controller is Meteo-Parapente SAS, having its registered office at the following address: 16 rue Alice Eynard, 73100 Aix-les-Bains.

Article 4 - Recipients and use of the Data collected

The Data collected by us are processed for the purposes of carrying out operations on the contents of the Service.

You are likely to receive electronic mails (emails) from our Service, in particular to send you important information concerning the evolution of the Service. You can ask to no longer receive these emails by contacting us at support@meteo-parapente.com or on the link provided for this purpose in each of the emails that will be sent to you.

Only Meteo-Parapente receives your personal information. These are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which the Publisher could call. Neither the Publisher nor its possible subcontractors market the Personal Data of Users.

We require all third parties to ensure the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your Data.

Article 5 - Legal bases governing data processing

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the Publisher only processes personal data in the following situations:

  • with your consent ;

  • when there is a contractual obligation (a contract between the Publisher and you);

  • to meet a legal obligation (under EU or national law).

Article 6 - Data security

You are informed that your Data may be disclosed in application of a law, a regulation or by virtue of a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority or, if this proves necessary, for the purposes, for 'Publisher, to protect its rights and interests. \ We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used, modified, disclosed or viewed without authorization.

Article 7 - Data retention period

The Data are stored at the service's host, the contact details of which appear in the legal notices of the Service, and are kept for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above and may not exceed 36 months, unless otherwise provided by law. . Beyond this period, they may be kept for exclusively statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind.

Article 8 - Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

the Publisher informs you that it may use authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the Data that you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and communicate the Data collected through the various forms on the Service.

The Publisher has previously ensured the implementation by its service providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions in terms of confidentiality, use and data protection. In particular, vigilance has focused on the existence of a legal basis for carrying out any transfer of Data to a third country. As such, some of our service providers are subject to internal company rules (or "Binding Corporate Rules") which were approved by the CNIL in 2016 when the others obey not only Standard Contractual Clauses but also the Privacy Shield , or the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Article 9 - IT rights and freedoms

In accordance with the legislation on the protection of Personal Data, you have the rights detailed below which you can exercise, as indicated in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy by writing to us at the postal address Meteo-Parapente, 16 rue Alice Eynard, 73100 Aix-les-Bains or by sending an email to support@meteo-parapente.com:

  • The right to information : we have an obligation to inform you of how we use your Personal Data (as described in this privacy policy).

  • The right of access : this is your right to make a request for access to Data concerning you in order to receive a copy of the Personal Data that we hold. However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of Personal Data which is incumbent on the Publisher, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by the production of a scan or photocopy of your valid identity document.

  • The right of rectification : the right to ask us to rectify Personal Data concerning you which is incomplete or inaccurate. Under this right, the legislation authorizes you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or even erasure of Data concerning you which may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

  • The right to erasure, also known as the "right to be forgotten" : in some cases, you can ask us to delete the Personal Data we have about you (except if there is a legal reason imperative which obliges us to keep them).

  • The right to restriction of processing : you have the right in certain cases to ask us to suspend the processing of Personal Data,

  • The right to Data portability : you have the right to ask us for a copy of your Personal Data in a common format (for example a .csv file).

  • The right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data (for example, by prohibiting us from processing your Data for direct marketing purposes). However, the exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons or when the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected is used for commercial prospecting purposes.

  • Right to define guidelines relating to the fate of Data after death : you have the right to inform us of the fate that you reserve for your Data after your death, such as for example ordering the destruction of the Data, or their transmission to a person of your choice.

  • Right to refuse to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on automated processing of your Data : unless such a decision is essential for the conclusion or performance of a contract with the Publisher, or when 'such a decision is based on your express consent.

Contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights described above by writing to us at support@meteo-parapente.com

You will not have to pay any fees for accessing your Personal Data (or for exercising any other right). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In this case, we can also refuse to answer your request.

The Publisher will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose clearly abusive requests because of their systematic, repetitive nature or their number.

We may ask you for specific information in order to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any other right). This is a security measure to ensure that this Personal Data is not delivered to a person not authorized to receive it. We can also contact you to obtain more information regarding your request, in order to give you a faster response.

We try to respond to all legitimate inquiries within one month. This one-month period may be exceeded if your request is particularly complex or if you have made several. In this case, we will notify you and keep you informed.

Article 10 - Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

If you consider that the Publisher is not respecting its obligations with regard to your Personal Data, you can submit a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request electronically at the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet .

Article 11 - Cookie Policy

The Publisher only uses Cookies used to ensure the essential functions of the site, which cannot be deactivated. These include cookies for session ID, authentication, load balancing session as well as cookies for customizing your interface. In accordance with the recommendations of the National Commission for Informatics and Freedoms (CNIL), these Cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent to the extent that they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Service. These Cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by the Publisher.

Here is the detailed list of Cookies used on the Meteo-Paragliding Service:

  • state ": interface configuration and session data

The Publisher undertakes not to use any collection of tracking, marketing or social network cookies when browsing the Site or when using the Services.

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is authorized. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard parameters so that all Cookies are systematically rejected or that only part of Cookies are accepted or refused depending on their issuer.

ATTENTION: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to store Cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your User experience as well as your access to certain services or features of this Service. Where applicable, the Publisher declines all responsibility for the consequences related to the degradation of your browsing conditions which occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the Cookies necessary for the operation of the Service. These consequences do not constitute damage and you cannot claim any compensation for this fact.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to notify you when new Cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings have no effect on your browsing but make you lose all the benefit provided by the Cookie.

For more information on tools for controlling Cookies, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser .

For any question or request for additional information relating to this Cookie Policy, please contact us.